| Project/Area Number |
17H02969
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research |
Principal Investigator |
Tsutsumi Masaki 国立極地研究所, 先端研究推進系, 教授 (80280535)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西村 耕司 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (60455475)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 極域中間圏 / 南極 / 大気レーダー / 大気波動 / 大気乱流 / PANSYレーダー / MFレーダー / 中間圏下部熱圏 / 大気重力波 / 極中間圏夏期エコー / 極中間圏冬期エコー / 超高層物理学 / 超高層大気物理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using atmospheric radar systems at Syowa station, Antarctic, we have developed observation techniques of atmospheric turbulences and small scale gravity waves, which are the frontier of atmospheric studies, in the height region of 1-90 km. Observed parameters have been analysed to study their energy, momentum flux, and seasonal behavior. The developed techniques are further planned to apply to radar systems in the Arctic, and a preliminary feasibility study has been made in collaboration with research institutes in the northern Scandinavia.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大気中には大小さまざまなスケールの現象があり、大きなスケールから小さなスケールへと姿を変えて行く中で受け渡されるエネルギーや運動量を定量的に調べることが、地球大気環境を調べる上で重要となる。極域は、地球大気の大きな流れ(大気大循環)の始点・終点の役割を持つが、へき地であり観測が十分ではなく、小スケール現象は観測手段が限られるためにさらに不明点が多い。本研究により極域大気をより精度よく観測することで、地球大気全体の理解に貢献できる。