Advent of Continents: Evidence from volcanoes in the Kermadec arc and the Ogasawara arc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tamura Yoshihiko  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門, 専門部長 (40293336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 隆  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), 主任技術研究員 (80371722)
石塚 治  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (90356444)
佐藤 智紀  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), 技術スタッフ (90724740)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海洋島弧 / 大陸地殻 / 安山岩 / 玄武岩 / アンカラマイト / 海洋地殻 / マグマ / アナンバモデル / 西之島 / 伊豆小笠原弧 / ケルマディック弧 / 大陸 / 小笠原弧 / 地殻 / 初生マグマ / マントルウエッジ / 部分融解 / 融解深度 / マントル / 沈み込み帯 / 火成岩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the hypothesis presented by Tamura et al. (2016), mantle melting and magma generations could be controlled by the thickness of the overlying crust. Where the crust is thin, melting occurs at relatively low pressures in the mantle wedge producing andesitic magmas.
Nishinoshima, a submarine andesitic volcano in the Ogasawara Arc, ~1000 km south of Tokyo, Japan, suddenly erupted in November 2013, after 40 years of dormancy. Olivine-bearing phenocryst-poor andesites found in older submarine lavas from the flanks of the volcano have been used to develop a model for the genesis of andesitic lavas from Nishinoshima (Tamura et al., 2018), by which we got a 2020 Island Arc Most Downloaded Paper Award. Kibblewhite volcano in the Kermadec arc had been sampled and analysed to confirm the model. Primary andesite magmas originate directly from the mantle as a result of shallow and hydrous melting of plagioclase peridotites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球における大陸の生成は長年の謎であったが、現在噴出する西之島や小笠原弧、ケルマディック弧の海底火山の研究により、その謎は確実に解明されつつある。西之島は安山岩溶岩を噴出するとともに、大陸地殻を形成している段階である。海洋島弧の発達段階が見えてきた。土曜海山は西之島の過去、伊豆大島や三宅島は西之島の未来である。西之島が次の段階に至るまで、伊豆弧の海底カルデラに見られるように、中部地殻の融解、流紋岩マグマの爆発的噴出、海底カルデラの形成が起こりうる。今後、いつ、どのように巨大噴火に移行するかを検討するためには、西之島の次の成長段階を示すと考えられる海形海山や海徳海山などの調査が必要であろう。