Development of a highly sensitive method for stable isotope analysis of amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Chikaraishi Yoshito  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (50455490)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / 安定同位体比 / GC-IRMS / 高感度 / 食物連鎖 / エネルギー / 起源 / 物質循環 / 安定同位体 / 地球化学 / 生態学 / 同位体比安定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I developed a highly sensitive method for stable isotope analysis of amino acids, based on the incorporation of the following 4 techniques: (1) redesign of unions for connecting capillary column with reactors and traps; (2) increase of reactivity for reactors with metal catalyst; (3) installation of a multiple purpose sampler (MPS); and utilization of column coupling method. The results indicate that GC-IRMS modified in this study has a high sensitivity by approximately 100 times compared to the commercial GC-IRMS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでアミノ酸の安定同位体比を用いた研究は,測定に必要な試料量が多いことが,重大な欠点であった。しかし,本研究により,上記(1)~(4)の技術を導入し,実際に,約100倍の感度の向上が行えたことで,本手法の応用範囲は劇的に広がったと考えている。試料サイズの制約の改善は,生物・生態系とその生合成・代謝系の機能や進化,地球生物圏における有機物・エネルギー循環,宇宙空間や初期地球における有機物生成や生命の起源に関連した研究など,幅広い分野への波及効果が,期待できる。