Synthesis and mechanism elucidation of porous metal complexes showing selective saturated hydrocarbon (alkane gas) adsorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Noro Shin-ichiro  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (70373347)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多孔性金属錯体 / 炭化水素ガス / 吸着分離 / 配位高分子 / 分離 / 多孔性配位高分子 / 多孔性材料 / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of selective alkane gas adsorption materials was carried out toward efficient hydrocarbon separation. Based on the three-dimensional porous metal complex UiO-67 constructed from Zr cations and 4,4'-biphenyldicarboxylate ligands, rigid perfluoroalkyl and flexible alkoxy groups were introduced to the ligands.Porous metal complex with perfluoroalkyl groups showed similar propane and propylene adsorption amounts. On the other hand, porous metal complex with alkoxy groups was found to show selective propane gas adsorption over propylene under low pressure condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルケンガス、プロピレンは重要な化成品原料の一つであるが、その精製のためには特性の非常によく似たアルカンガス、プロパンを除去する必要がある。現状は高コスト分離法である蒸留法によって力づくで分離しているが、マイナー成分であるプロパンを多孔性材料による吸着法で高効率に分離できれば、分離コストの大幅な削減につながる。本研究では、これまでほとんど報告されていないアルカンガスであるプロパンを選択的に吸着する材料を見出しており、現状の高コスト分離法に代わる低コスト分離法を実現する上で極めて重要な知見となる。