Creation of heterometallic nanomaterials using metal oxide nanospace toward development of catalysts and functional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kosuke  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (40595667)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords金属酸化物 / ポリオキソメタレート / 触媒 / ナノ材料 / 光触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a new method to design inorganic materials for catalysts and magnetic materials by using ring-shape or multivacant molecular metal oxides (polyoxometalates) having highly reactive nanospace. In particular, by controlling the reactivity of the molecular metal oxides by using organic protecting groups, it has become possible to synthesize multinuclear active sites or heterometallic multinuclear structures in which the number and arrangement of metals can be precisely controlled in atomic level. In addition, by applying these material design techniques, we succeeded in developing functional materials, including visible-light-responsive photocatalysts and magnetic materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、高効率反応や高難度反応を実現するための触媒開発や、これまでにない物性を有する高機能材料の開発に向けた、新しい無機材料設計が可能になった。このように、本研究で得られた知見は、無機触媒開発や機能性材料開発の発展に寄与し、将来的な持続可能社会の実現に貢献する可能性が期待できる。