Project/Area Number |
17H03039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneko Katsumi 信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群先鋭材料研究所, 特別特任教授 (20009608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
服部 義之 信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (20456495)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ナノ空間 / 単層カーボンナノチューブ / 高圧有機合成化学 / 分子間相互作用 / 細孔内反応機構 / フタロシアニン / 電子顕微鏡 / ナノ細孔空間 / 超制約効果 / ナノチューブ / イメージチャージ効果 / 分子シミュレーション / 高圧有機合成反応 / カーボン細孔体 / ナノ細孔体 / 高圧反応 / 吸着 / 表面 / 有機合成 / 細孔場超高圧効果 / ナノ細孔 / 赤外分法法 / 物理触媒作用 / ナノ細孔分子場 / 結晶成長 / 結晶核 / 細孔性グラフェン / カーボン / ナノ細孔場 / カーボンナノチューブ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
High pressure chemistry is essentially important in enhancement of the chemical reaction rate and induction of specific reactions. High pressure chemistry must use autoclaves, being energy-intensive and less safe. We should invent a new science enabling the effective induction of high pressure reactions under ambient conditions. Carbon nanopores such as internal spaces of single wall carbon nanotube(SWCNT) can highly compress molecules whose density corresponds to that under about 1 GPa. We succeeded to induce representative high pressure organic synthetic reactions under ambient conditions using SWCNTs. The transfer of nuclei formed inside nanopores to the bulk reaction media gives the abundant products. The obtained products are trans-cyclohexanediol and Cu phthalocyanine which are identified by synchrotron X-ray diffraction, infra-red spectroscopy, high resolution transmission microscopy and other methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
化学工業は基本的に全産業のエネルギーの半分近くを消費する。高圧化学はよりスペースを必要とし、安全性に課題が残る。従って、数万から数十万気圧におよぶ高圧化学・工学を常圧下で行えると、省エネルギー・省スペース・安全という大きなメリットが得られ、学術的ならびに人類への貢献が顕著である。本研究では、内部求引圧力が10万気圧相当の単層カーボンナノチューブ(SWCNT)のナノ空間を用いて、高圧下で生成する目的有機化合物のタネ結晶を大気圧下で合成して、バルク反応相に移行して大量の目的有機化合物を合成する方法を開発した。本方法は医療品として必要な有機化合物合成にも応用可能であり、その意義は大きい。