Synthesis and dynamic function of helical substances at the oligomer, molecular aggregate, and molecular assembly levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI MASAHIKO  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30158117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷井 沙織  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (20792295)
有澤 美枝子  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (50302162)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsラセン分子 / ヘリセン / 二重ラセン / 構造変化 / 自己組織化 / 非平衡 / 不均一系 / オリゴマー / 触媒設計 / 反応 / 分子会合反応制御 / 不均一反応場 / 動的機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Employing chiral helical organic molecules, bottom up studies on synthesis and functions of diverse organic substances have been conducted, which range between small molecules, molecular complex of oligomer molecules, and self-assembly materials. At small molecular level, chiral recognition in the inhibition of enzyme activity was observed. At the molecular complex of oligomer molecules, inverse thermoresponse phenomenon was found, and lyotropic liquid crystal and monodomain anisotropic films were synthesized. At self-assembly level, notable phenomena in chiral symmetry breaking phenomenon were found. These are novel material phenomena, not known before. Transition metal catalyzed synthesis of heteroatom compounds, which can be used in the study of helical substances, was also conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はキラルなラセン構造に着目して,小分子,オリゴマー分子,分子会合体,分子集合体の順に物質階層 ボトムアップを行なう合成方法論と不均一溶液系における動的機能の探索を目的とした.ラセン物質の新しい構 造と機能を解明したとともに,分子レベルとバルクレベル物質を関連させる新しい学術分野と機能発現の開拓 を行なった.とくに, 1)機械的的刺激応答, 2)熱応答, 3)可逆的異方性繊維構築, 4)遷移金属触媒反応の成果をあげた.