Creation of Precision Self-Assemblies with Amphiphilic Random Copolymers
Project/Area Number |
17H03066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 両親媒性高分子 / ランダム共重合体 / 自己組織化 / ミセル / セルフソーティング / ハイドロゲル / 温度応答性 / ナノ構造体 / ランダムコポリマー / 両親媒性 / リビングラジカル重合 / 会合体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this work, we developed controlled self-assembly systems of amphiphilic random copolymers bearing hydrophilic poly(ethylene glycol) chains and hydrophobic alkyl groups to create precision nanoaggregates including folded polymer micelles and related self-assemblies: (1) precision control of the size, aggregation number, and thermoresponsive properties of the polymer micelles by the primary structure (molecular weight, composition, pendant design); (2) dynamic self-sorting of binary polymer blends into discrete micelles via selective chain exchange between micelles; (3) self-healing and selectively adhesive hydrogels; and (4) nanostructured functional materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、サイズや会合数、温度応答性などの構造・物性因子を自在に制御できるミセル会合体、自己修復性や選択的接着性を持つハイドロゲル、多様なナノ構造材料などの設計指針を与える。これら一連の自己組織化材料は、水中で狙いの特性や機能を発現するカプセル化剤やバイオ材料などとして利用できる可能性を秘めており、医薬分野への応用展開が期待される。本研究は、高分子化学・材料化学における基礎的知見を深化させ、水環境に適応した高機能材料創成を実現し、ライフサイエンス分野への貢献が期待される。