Academic Systematization of Separation Analysis Based on Phase Separation Multiphase Flow and Its Practical Technical Improvements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Tsukagoshi Kazuhiko  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60227361)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords相分離混相流 / 学術的体系化 / 技術的体系化 / クロマトグラフィー / 微小空間 / 抽出 / 微小領域 / 相分離 / 液液界面 / 管径方向分配流 / 分離回収 / 分離 / 二相分離混相流 / PEG/デキストラン / 分離分析 / 動的液-液界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Capillary chromatography, which utilizes two liquid phase flows generated by "phase-separated multiphase flow" as a mobile phase and a pseudo-stationary phase, is based on an original idea and has not been reported elsewhere. Since it does not require special machining of the capillary or the application of voltage, it can realize drastic simplification and simplification of equipment and operation compared to conventional methods. Therefore, it is of great significance to improve capillary chromatography using "phase separation multiphase flow" from the academic research level to a general-purpose system with marketability by accumulating research. In this research, we will develop capillary chromatography based on "phase separation multi-phase flow", which has a great impact both academically and socially.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微小領域の流れとして,層流,電気浸透流,非混和混相流がある.二相分離混合溶液を用いて,それらとは異なる流れ,相分離混相流が見出された.相分離混相流には,さまざまな動的液-液界面が観察されるが,環状流は,相分離混相流によって初めて微小領域内に創出されており,興味深い流れである.その創出メカニズムを学術的視点から掘り下げた.さらにTRDFを利用して,クロマトグラフィー,抽出,混合,化学反応に関わる技術開発を行い,技術的体系化を試みた.今後,学術面および技術面において,幅広い研究・開発が行われることが期待される.