Bipolar Electrochemistry for Sustainable Electrosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inagi Shinsuke  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (70456268)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイポーラ電気化学 / 電解合成 / グリーンケミストリー / 電気泳動 / 導電性高分子 / 電解重合 / ナノ構造 / 電解フッ素化 / フロー電解合成 / テンプレート合成 / 環境調和型合成 / テンプレート重合 / 導電性ネットワーク / ポリチオフェン / 高分子薄膜 / レドックス化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop sustainable electrolsynthetic methods based on bipolar electrochemistry, in which low electrolyte concentration and electrophoresis of ionic species are utilized. In anodic fluorination of organic compounds using a bipolar method, it was successful to reduce the amount of electrolyte used compared to the conventional electrolytic system. In bipolar electropolymerization, conducting polymer fibers and nanostructures were successfully prepared. These bipolar methodologies would be a green and sustainable method for fabricating functional materials and organic electrosynthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、バイポーラ電気化学の潜在的な特徴である低電解質濃度条件やイオン種の電気泳動に着目したものである。前者は従来の電解法の課題である電解質使用量の削減を達成するものであり、持続可能な開発目標の実現に資するグリーンな合成法の提案として意義深い。後者は導電性高分子材料開発における全く新しい視点であり、従来法では得られないナノ・マイクロ構造を簡便に得る手法として学術的に注目すべき手法であるとともに、得られる材料は高付加価値な機能材料として次世代のエレクトロニクス分野に貢献する可能性がある。