Development of foldable and regenerative polymers for plastic origami engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Bungo  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (20361272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 吉将  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (30791818)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords強靭材料 / ラジカル重合 / 透明材料 / 形状記憶 / 折り紙 / 形状記憶ポリマー / 強靭ポリマー / アクリル樹脂 / 環動架橋 / 高強度材料 / ポリマー / 環化重合 / 折り紙工学 / 高分子合成 / 超分子化学 / 高分子構造・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We achieved the following results in development of tough material by copolymerization including cyclopolymerization giving slide-ring structure based on cyclopolymerization giving 19-membered ring.
We improved the mechanical strength of the materials by suppression of crystallization of axis molecules and optimization of curing conditions. This improvement realized the fabrication of super-tough film tolerant to almost 180 degree folding for 100thousand times. In addition, we established the mechanism of the strength of this material through the detection of the the slide-ring structure and the detailed investigation of the polymerization behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、例えば、次のような非常に強靭な材料を作り出すことができた。一見クリアファイルのような感触を持つフィルムだが、繰り返し折り曲げても破壊されず、さらに菓子箱のように折りあげることで、軽量ながら高い耐荷重を持つ構造体を作ることができた。これにより折り紙のように一枚のフィルムから様々な強靭な造形体を作り出すことができる。紙とは異なり、耐水性と繰り返し耐久性に優れる。また、立体構造を平面から作り出せることから、金型や3Dプリンターなどの特別な設備等を要さない立体物の作製や平面にしての大量輸送なども実現可能と期待できる。