Inhibition of Ostwald ripening and crystal growth of lithium bromide hydrates by selective adsorption of inhibitor molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Inada Takaaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究グループ長 (60356491)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熱工学 / 結晶成長 / 吸収冷凍機 / 臭化リチウム / 合成高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Absorption refrigerators using lithium bromide (LiBr) solution as an absorbent can be operated by utilizing waste heat. However, the operation of absorption refrigerators using LiBr solution is often hampered by crystallization of LiBr hydrates. In this study, we found that poly(vinyl alcohol) molecules can inhibit Ostwald ripening and crystal growth of LiBr hydrates in LiBr solution in a nonequilibrium fashion, by interacting with the crystal surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ポリビニルアルコールが臭化リチウム(LiBr)水和物の結晶面に作用して、非平衡状態のまま結晶の粗大化や成長を抑制することを明らかにした。非平衡状態での結晶成長抑制は、バイオミネラルなどの無機結晶の成長制御や、細胞凍結保存における氷の結晶成長の制御においても重要な課題であり、本研究の成果の学術的な波及効果は大きい。また、今後は吸収冷凍機への応用技術開発に発展する可能性があり、社会的意義も大きい。