Neural tissue array with blood brain barrier (BBB) for the drug screening assay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
Negishi Midori  武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30300750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾上 弘晃  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30548681)
川原 正博  武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40224828)
森本 雄矢  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (60739233)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロデバイス / 組織チップ / 薬剤スクリーニング / 神経科学 / ドラッグスクリーニング / 組織工学 / 再生医療 / 薬物スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in fabricating a 3D tissue array suitable for drug screening to analyze the effects of a vast array of drugs on neural tissue in a short time. The 3D tissue arrays constructed using nerve tissue with a tubular-like structure had the following characteristics: no cell death was observed at the tissue center, the number of cells was uniform, there were enough cells for the assay, and the shape was uniform. The drug assay using this 3D tissue array was able to pass the acceptance criteria for drug screening. It was also suggested that the assay could be used to evaluate cell proliferation as well as cell death. We also established a perfusion culture system for neural tissue and vascular endothelial cells. In the future, this system will be used to search for novel drugs for neural diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2次元培養と組織では薬物の効果が異なることが報告されており、ドラッグスクリーニングに適した3次元組織アレイの開発が求められていた。これまで3次元組織アレイとしては、スフェロイドを利用した抗がん剤のスクリーニングが主流であったが、本研究で開発した3次元組織アレイは、薬剤スクリーニングの受け入れ基準をクリアし、細胞死や細胞増殖の評価を行うことができる新規の組織アレイである。神経組織アレイと血管内皮の共培養系を利用することで、血液中からの組織への薬物取り込みを評価することが可能となり、将来的には大量の薬物スクリーニングに利用できる可能性があると考えられる。