Nanooptoelectromechanical systems for the molecular sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kometani Reo  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90466780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 悦男  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (60644599)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / 光物性 / プラズモニクス / ナノメカニカル振動子 / NEMS / ナノメカニクス / センシング / スペクトロメーター / 微小共振器 / フォトニック結晶 / 機械材料・材料力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a nanomechanical device were researched for the gas molecular sensing. Specifically, the nanoelectromechanical systems (NEMS)-based spectrometer device were developed using a plasmonic device and nanomechanical resonator as the nanomechanical device for the gas molecular sensing. As a result, NEMS spectrometer with a spiral bull’s eye structure and a circular membrane resonator were proposed, and optical spectrum measurement was demonstrated. Furthermore, fundamental knowledge of a light detection and a controllability of a light absorption was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、NEMSスペクトロメーターの基礎的原理を実証するとともに、その過程において、プラズモニック構造を利用した光吸収制御やナノメカニカル振動子を利用した光検出に関する知見を獲得した。これら獲得した知見は、プラズモニクスやナノメカニクスを深化させるものであり、その体系化において学術的意義は高い。また、創出したNEMSスペクトロメーターは、光学系不要で光スペクトル計測を実現するデバイスであり、材料科学等の研究分野を加速するとともに、生体物質をバイオマーカーとして利用するヘルスケア技術,デバイスの高度化も推し進めるデバイス技術であり、人の健康や活動の増進に貢献すると期待される。