Demonstration of molecular machine by control of microtubule rigidity and nano-patterning
Project/Area Number |
17H03206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 分子ロボティクス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 生物物理 / 分子モーター / ナノバイオ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim was to develop a design methodology of kinesin motor-driven molecular machine by controlling flexural rigidity of microtubules and spacing of motors. Flexural rigidity was measured by analyzing a fluctuating microtubule immobilized on a glass substrate. We found the growth rate of microtubules has significant influence on the rigidity compared with microtubule associated proteins and the difference of nucleotides. In addition, we found the different motility of two kinesins immobilized on gold nano pillars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、微小管の曲げ剛性と生体分子モーターの配置間隔に着目して、ナノマイクロ加工技術とモーターを利用した分子機械の設計論を体系化することにつながるものである。この過程において、微小管の曲げ剛性が伸張速度により支配的に決まることや、モーターの種類によって運動特性が異なることを見出した。これらは、分子機械の開発と言うナノマイクロ工学的視点から研究を進めることにより得られた新たな知見であるが、同時に生物物理学における中心的な課題でもあり当該分野への貢献も大きい。