Synthesis of a self-oscillating microgel actuator by laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hara Yusuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (90452135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中住 友香  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究員 (80738021)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゲル / アクチュエータ / レーザー / 合成技術 / マイクロ流路 / BZ反応 / 微細構造 / 自励振動 / 合成 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロマシン / 高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性 / 高性能レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to synthesize the micro-sized gel actuator without using the template by using interfered laser lights in the micro space such as the microchannel. In order to drive the gel actuator autonomously in the small space, we used the gel actuator that drives converting chemical energy to mechanical energy directly. The composition ratio and concentration for monomers, cross-linking agents, initiators, and reaction accelerators were investigated to synthesize microscale gels by interfered laser lights. The driving state of the gel actuator was evaluated by changing the concentration of the BZ substrates in the constant temperature conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、幅広い分野で微量分析に応用されているマイクロ流路等に利用可能な、ゲルアクチュエータに関する技術開発である。生体同様にソフトでウェットな性質を持つゲルアクチュエータは、微小化しても筋肉同様に性能を維持することが可能である。本研究では微小なゲルアクチュエータを、干渉したレーザー光で作製する手法を提案した。このような技術を発展させることにより、マイクロ流路等を用いた分析技術の発展に貢献できると考えている。