Reliable and Rational Design and Operation of Superconducting Fault Current Limiters for Practical Use
Project/Area Number |
17H03215
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小島 寛樹 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00377772)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 超伝導限流器 / 液体窒素 / クエンチ / 気泡 / 絶縁破壊 / 電力システム / 故障解析 / 過渡安定度解析 / 超伝導 / 限流器 / 電気絶縁 / パンケーキコイル / 準平等限界 / 不平等電界 / グラディエント力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research investigates the application techniques of superconductivity with zero resistance toward a future electric power transmission system with low cost and low possibility of blackout. In particular, superconducting fault current limiters (SFCL) are expected to be developed and actually introduced in order to protect the system from blackout due to lightning and so on. Then, electrical characteristics of liquid nitrogen to maintain SFCL in superconducting state have been elucidated, and the highly reliable and rational design method of SFCL has been proposed. In addition, the effective introduction and operation methods of SFCL in the system have been proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超伝導限流器を運用するためには,沸点-196℃の液体窒素で冷却する必要がある.しかし,超伝導限流器の内部で発熱が起こると,液体窒素中に大量の気泡が突発的に発生し,超伝導限流器の機能が破壊される危険性がある.本研究では,液体窒素中の気泡が超伝導限流器の機能を破壊させるメカニズムを実験によって解明し,その対策を提示した.さらに,落雷等による停電を効果的に防止するためには,送電システムのどの位置に何台の超伝導限流器を配置すればよいかについて,モデルを用いて解析した.これらの研究により,安価で停電の少ない次世代の送電システムの構築が期待される.