Fail-tolerane of motor drive system by Heterogeneous Multiplexing of measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
DOKI SHINJI  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10273260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舟洞 佑記  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20633548)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsモータドライブ / 耐故障性 / センサレス制御 / パワーエレクトロニクス / 電気自動車
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For realizing fault tolerance of a system, "Homogeneous multi-phase/multiplexing" ( spare sensor is simply provided for magnetic circuits, electric circuits, sensors, etc. )is commonly used.
In order improve estimation accuracy, fault detection, and fault complementation of the fault tolerance, "heterogeneous multiplexing" ("the measured value by a certain sensor" and the estimated value by usign state estimation method from the other sensors complement each other) is proposed and the possibility is evaluated.
As a problem setting, assuming that either one of the position sensor and current sensor fails, a control system that can continue operation even at that time is proposed, and the control performance and operation condition are evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
センサにより計測した結果を利用してシステムの制御を行う場合,センサの故障は致命的な動作停止を招く場合が多い.故障しても停止が許されない用途では同じセンサを複数設置するなどの対策が取られるが,非故障時には余剰のセンサは無駄となる,
本研究では,もともとシステムに取り付けられた異種センサを組み合わせ,他の状態を推定する技術(状態推定技術)を利用することで,余剰なセンサを設けることなく,センサ故障時のバックアップとして利用する手法を提案した.この成果を人命にかかわるよう様な停止が許さないシステムへ適用する事により,センサの故障に強いシステム構築が可能となる.