Project/Area Number |
17H03220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KATSUKI Sunao 熊本大学, 産業ナノマテリアル研究所, 教授 (80233758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上野 崇寿 大分工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (30508867)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 液状食品の低温殺菌 / 高電界パルス / PEF / パルスパワー電源 / 液状食品 / 低温殺菌 / 高エネルギー効率 / パルス電界 / 温熱との併用 / 非加熱殺菌 / 液体食品 / パルス電源 / 超高電界パルス / 液体殺菌 / タンパク性液体食品 / エネルギー効率 / 温熱併用 / 高繰り返しパルスパワー / SiCパワーデバイス / タンパク性食品 / パルスと温熱の併用 / 高流量液送システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pulsed electric field (PEF) is one of the non-thermal physical bactericidal agents that are unlikely to denature ingredients in fresh liquid foods. We have achieved in this project the following: (1) clarifying the roles of PEF and the subsequent thermal energy in killing bacteria, (2) figuring out the characteristics of the PEF sterilization in liquid whole egg, (3) optimizing the operation parameters to maximize the killing effect, (4) developing the highly repetitive pulsed power generator to deliver electrical pulses to a large mass flow treatment chamber, and (5) figuring out the local heating in the vicinity of electrode, which is concerned about degrading protein-rich foods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
パルス高電界(PEF)は、液状食品の非加熱殺菌法として、現行の高タンパク食品の品質を劇的に向上させうる技術であるが、殺菌の強さ、処理速度ともに実用レベルには程遠い。液卵や牛乳等の高タンパク液状食品を機能を損なわせずに長期間保存できるようになる。他の食品にも転用できることから、食品業界への波及効果と社会へのインパクトは大きい。本課題では、殺菌におけるPEFと温熱の役割を明らかにし、これに基づいて殺菌プロセスを総合的に最適化することによって、殺菌性能を実用可能レベルに引き上げ、さらに、産業利用可能な処理速度を達成するための技術課題を明らかにした。