Study on the magnetization dynamics of ultra-thin magnetic films using a newly proposed high-frequency magnetization measurement technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Yasushi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50335379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 孝道  東北大学, 工学研究科, 技術専門職員 (20422090)
室賀 翔  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 特任講師 (60633378)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電子・電気材料 / スピントロニクス / 磁性 / 超薄膜 / 金属物性 / 高周波磁気計測 / ダンピング定数 / 磁気ひずみ / スピンエレクトロニクス / 磁性超薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the magnetization dynamics of the magnetic ultrathin films which was one of the fundamental parameter for the new energy saving type spintronics devices. This study also reports the development of our proposed measurement technique for the magnetization dynamics in magnetic thin films, which employs a microstripe line probe to detect ferromagnetic resonance spectra for a film sample either with or without tensile stress, and then investigates the mechanism of magnetization dynamics in their films using this measurement technique. This measurement technique allows for more precise evaluation of magnetization dynamics by providing information on both the saturation magnetization and damping constant simultaneously for individual sample. Additionally, as for the mechanism of magnetization dynamics in these films, their results demonstrate these parameters show more consistent relation suggesting that they are both originated from spin-orbital coupling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義に関しては、本計測技術の構築と妥当性を明確にでき、その計測技術を用いて材料固有の磁気パラメータである磁気ひずみと磁化ダイナミクスの基本パラメータの一つであるダンピング定数の関連性を明らかにしたところである。また、社会的意義に関しては、磁化ダイナミクスのメカニズム解明に関連する結果が得られたことにより、デバイスを担う磁性材料設計が容易になることが期待でき、デバイスの実用化につながることが期待できる。