Measurements of a single molecule based on a Si fine structure transistor
Project/Area Number |
17H03254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA ANRI 広島大学, ナノデバイス・バイオ融合科学研究所, 准教授 (70304459)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | バイオセンサー / ナノ構造 / 単一分子計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, measurements of single molecule have been attracted attention as a powerful means to clear the mechanism of phenomena related to biomolecules such as many kinds of proteins. The purpose of this study is to realize measurements of single molecule having high space and time resolutions by using the transistor biosensor with nanostructures and to clear the dynamics of interactions between proteins and DNAs through the measurements. Fabrications of nanowire in a nanowire-transistor and of Coulomb island in single electron traonsistor have been tried. Exploratory study has also been carried out to use the organic and/or carbon materials for fabricating biosensors having nanostructures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は生命現象を深く理解する意義を持つだけでなく、健康で快適な社会の形成にも大きく貢献する意義を持つ。特に有機系材料やカーボン系材料を用いたナノ構造を有するバイオセンサーの作製に関する探索的研究においては、有機電子線レジストにフラーレンを混合させて電気伝導性を持たせる検討を行った。この方法を用いると、電子線露光と現像のみの非常に簡単なプロセスで電気伝導性ナノ構造が形成できるので、高感度なバイオセンサーが非常に簡便に作製できる可能性が有り、学術的にも社会的にも意義がある。