THz high-repetition pulse wave generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kato Kazutoshi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (10563827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保木 猛  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (50756236)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 高繰り返しパルス / フォトミキシング / 超高速無線通信 / パルス波 / フォトミキサ / 無線通信 / フォトミキサアレー / パルス / 高繰り返し / フォトダイオード / ミリ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a conventional wireless transmission system, a data bit needs at least six periods of the wave. Thus, for example, a maximum data rate is a most 70 GHz at a carrier frequency of 400 GHz. In this research, we used a pulse wave as a carrier and showed a feasibility of transmitting with as much data rate as that of pulse wave. We developed a way of photomixing with phase-aligned lightwaves and demonstrated generation of 100- or 400-GHz repetition pulse wave. We also devised a lightwave/THz wave autocorrelator so that we observed a 950-GHz modulated waveform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
位相が精密に揃った複数の光波から超高繰り返しパルス波が生成できることに着目し、従来実現ができなかったテラビット級超高繰り返しでパルス波を生成したことは、今後の無線通信高速化手法に一石を投じた成果であるという点で学術的議がある。また、超高繰り返しパルス波をキャリアとして用いた無線通信への展開に着目し、その原理動作を実現することで、数百Gbit/s級の無線伝送の可能性が視野に入り、将来の情報通信技術の中で無線伝送の位置づけが大きく変革する可能性を示したという点で社会的意義がある。