| Project/Area Number |
17H03297
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGITO MASATA 岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 特任教授 (60115863)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北原 武嗣 関東学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00331992)
能島 暢呂 岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20222200)
久世 益充 岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (30397319)
渦岡 良介 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (40333306)
岩本 政巳 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60232716)
伊津野 和行 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90168328)
古本 吉倫 長野工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (90303510)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 強震動予測 / 強震動の継続時間 / 都市地震防災 / 液状化被害予測 / 構造物の強度特性 / 地震動強度 / 地震動の継続時間 / 強度と継続時間による地震動評価 / 構造形式に依存する継続時間の評価 / 断層規模に依存する地震動特性 / 南海トラフの巨大地震 / 強震動 / 多重震源地震 / 構造物の応答挙動 / 海溝型巨大地震 / 閾値超過継続時間 / 構造物の損傷メカニズム / 液状化起因による損傷 / RC損傷メカニズム / 木造構造損傷メカニズム / 多重震源外力 / 複数衝撃入力 / 多重震源地震による地震動 / 構造物の損傷 / 構造物の履歴特性 / 強震動継続時間 / 地震防災 / 多重震源断層 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The engineering characteristics of ground motions generated by the Huge Nankai Trough Earthquake are (1) the ground motion duration is very long like 3 to 5 minutes, and (2) the ground motion is very strong over the extremely broad area. From here onwards, we discover the overwhelming destructions. The objectives of our research are concentrated on (1) the definition of equivalent seismic load for the ground motion duration, (2) the damage index or the duration which depends strongly on the structural material, and (3) the definition of damage index which can be applied for integrated damage prediction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、(1)内陸直下地震としては複数の活断層による連動型地震、(2)断層が極めて大きく複数のアスペリティを有する最大級の南海トラフ巨大地震、の2つのケースを対象とし、複数回の衝撃的震動、ならびに強い揺れの継続時間の影響が著しい液状化地盤における土構造物、固有周期が長く減衰の小さい大規模なRCや鋼橋梁、一般の木造家屋の構造形式に的を絞って検討し、地震動の特性を設計地震力に組み入れる手法を検討した。 近い将来における発生が危惧される海溝型地震においては、太平洋側の広い地域で強い地震動が数分継続するため、本研究で得られた知見が各種構造物の耐震化に大きく貢献すると考えられる。