High-precision modeling of mechanical behavior of seabed rock from the viewpoints of geoengineering and geology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Feng (Ho) ZHANG (Cho)  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70303691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 由弦  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 数理科学・先端技術研究分野, 分野長代理 (10435753)
岩井 裕正  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80756908)
阪口 秀  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 数理科学・先端技術研究分野, 分野長 (10235145)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海洋工学 / 地質学 / 土壌圏現象 / 地震工学 / 解析・評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following conclusions can be given: (1) If dynamic loading of 1.6-4 times pc, then obvious anisotropic structure will be formed both in PD and non PD sediments; (2) If dynamic loading with a maximum pressure of 4 times pc, no further development will be seen in PD sediments even if the dynamic loading is applied ceaselessly, a clear distinct characteristics different from non PD sediments, which largely supports the assumption that formation of dcollement is basically caused by dynamic loading not static shearing occurred in continuous subduction process of ocean plate to continent plate (SPOPCP) ; (3) Numerical simulations indicated that volumetric strain more than 5% did happened when PD sediments were subjected simultaneously to periodic earthquake loadings and continuous shearing due to SPOPCP, yet the structure of PD sediments remained undisturbed, a quite similar phenomenon of dcollement, that is, high density but random fabric kept unchanged.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地質学と地盤工学の見地からデコルマ形成メカニズムを解明するため、種々の室内力学要素試験、電子顕微鏡による微視的構造の観察と帯磁率異方性測定により、その巨視的力学特性と微視的構造の内在関係を調べた。また、地震荷重、プレート沈み込み時のせん断力を同時に受けた際、海底地盤の挙動を数値実験で調べた。その結果、微視的構造変化も適切に反映できる精巧な海底岩盤力学モデルの確立がある程度できた。従来の理論で全く解釈できない断層付近の種々の力学特性、例えば、静岩圧に近い間隙水圧の分布や、デコルマが高密度化にもかかわらず構造が保たれる現象の解明に繋がり、地震伝播メカニズムを解明する一つの手がかりとなる。