Effect of sea-level change on ground instability of seawalls due to high waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hidenori  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, グループ長 (60371762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 明彦  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 主任研究官 (80755893)
森 信人  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (90371476)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords護岸 / 地盤 / 破壊 / 遠心模型実験 / 波浪 / 護岸の地盤 / 地盤工学 / 水工水理学 / 海岸工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Centrifuge model tests and numerical analyses, such as FEM and DEM, were utilized to investigate the mechanism of damage to seawalls caused by high waves. The influence of the water level in the ground, which is affected by the sea level rise, on the destabilization of the ground was also evaluated. As a result, it was clarified that the backwash destabilized the ground when the pore water was retained in the ground and the water level in the ground was high. Additionally, the seepage force in the ground was a factor of the ground destabilization, and the fluctuation of the seepage force might cause the loosening of the ground. Furthermore, based on the mechanism of ground instability, the countermeasure methods were proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
護岸の不安定化メカニズムや海面上昇の影響については,海岸護岸内部の地盤の安定性を評価する上で重要な情報となり,地盤の安定性を考慮した設計法の構築につながる。また,対策方法の提案は信頼性の高い護岸の構築を可能とする。