Planning methodology for strategic restructure of life support services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Keishi  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20304199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 裕規  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (20612336)
桑野 将司  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70432680)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生活サービス / 持続可能性 / 過疎地域 / 地域都市計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The knowledge for the planning and management of the life support services such as mobility is needed in small population areas. In depopulated areas, the suppliers of the service have been decreased due to the decreases of the customers and labors. To improve the sustainability of the services, the relocation of the service facilities to access other services easily and joint production of the services by single supplier have payed attention. In this study, the academic methodology for the planning and management have been developed. Specifically, 1) the measure of the sustainability of the services with the viewpoint of population, 2) the accessibility measure for the situation where the people access several services one by one, 3) the model to analyze the joint transport service for passenger and package using the vehicles of public transportation, have been developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行の生活サービスがどのような人口規模で継続を断念しうるかを明らかにしており,サービスの維持への働きかけを要するタイミングを提示することができた.「ついで」のしやすさをアクセシビリティ指標として評価することが可能になった.また,ついでのしやすさが,どのサービスの持続可能性に影響を及ぼすかについても明らかにした.貨客混載に着目し,旅客と宅配の機能的な集約の実現可能性と有効性を定量的に評価するためのモデルを構築することで,機能の集約に関する意思決定を支援する手法を確立できた.