Identification of host-specific viral genetic markers for fecal contamination analysis of environmental water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HARAMOTO Eiji  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (00401141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北島 正章  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30777967)
端 昭彦  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (70726306)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsウイルス / ファージ / 糞便汚染源解析 / 公共用水域 / 微生物起源解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify host-specific viral genetic markers which can be used for fecal contamination analysis of the aquatic environments. Various types of fecal-source samples were used to find suitable viral genetic markers in the tested area. Furthermore, the selected markers were successfully used to determine the situations of fecal contamination of river water samples with different characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,環境省により水質環境基準における衛生指標を大腸菌群から大腸菌に変更することが検討されているが,大腸菌を測定するのみでは糞便汚染源となる宿主に関する情報を得ることはできない。本研究の成果は,宿主特異性の高いウイルスやファージを遺伝子マーカーとして用いることにより,これまでは明らかにされてこなかった水環境中の糞便汚染源に関する知見を得ることを可能とするものであり,世界的に見ても非常に高い学術的成果が得られている。
本研究の成果は,水環境中の糞便汚染源を特定し,適切な糞便汚染負荷低減策を採ることを可能とするものであり,健全な水環境の構築に貢献できるものであり,社会的意義も高いと言える。