Underground migration of radioactive cesium from landfills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujikawa Yoko  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (90178145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 博文  福島県環境創造センター, 研究部, 研究員 (30793997)
尾崎 博明  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40135520)
谷口 省吾  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 講師 (40425054)
国分 宏城  福島県環境創造センター, 研究部, 研究員 (70792472)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 廃棄物 / 埋立処分 / 地下水 / 管理型処分場 / 浸出水 / 放流水 / 埋め立て処分 / 地下水流動モデル / 多変量解析 / 福島第一原発事故 / 飛灰 / セシウム / 焼却灰 / 水質監視 / シミュレーション / 現地調査 / 福島第一原子力発電所 / 処分場 / 地中移行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four (five later) landfills that have been used to dispose of the waste containing trace radioactive cesium (rad-Cs) were monitored through a monthly survey of the water quality. Whereas rad-Cs was not detected in the groundwater from the four landfills, ultra-trace rad-Cs has started to be detected in the groundwater from the 5th landfill, in the end of the last year of the project. The cause of such an event, including the migration of fallout rad-Cs into the groundwater, is now investigated. The water quality data, the groundwater level data and the groundwater discharge data, were combined with the MODFLOW6 simulation results, and were subjected to a comprehensive analysis. Four multivariate analysis techniques, i.e., principal component analysis, linear discriminant analysis, random forest, and Dirichlet Multinomial mixture model, were applied to the obtained data, and a computational procedure to extract the characteristics of the different landfills and outliers was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島第一原子力発電所事故由来の放射性セシウムを含む上下水道汚泥や廃棄物焼却灰の大部分は住民の反対により最終処分ができず社会問題となっている。一方、福島県で発生した除去土壌や除染廃棄物は将来的に福島県外の適地で最終処分する計画になっている。放射性セシウムの地下移行特性を実環境でにおける観測で把握することは、このような廃棄物の安全な処分のために重要であるが、我が国で系統的な調査を行った例はない。本研究では、微量の放射性セシウムを含む廃棄物焼却灰を受け入れている関東以北の管理型埋立処分場で浸出水、放流水、周辺地下水の調査を行い、処分方式や周辺地盤の特性と放射性セシウムの挙動の関係を解明する。