Proposal of rational material design methods and comprehensive evaluation methods for high performance and functional FRCC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishiwaki Tomoya  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60400529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 真澄  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00388141)
菊田 貴恒  日本工業大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (20599055)
崔 希燮  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70710028)
五十嵐 豪  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10733107)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords繊維補強セメント系複合材料 / データベース / 性能評価指標 / 単繊維引抜試験 / 建築構造・材料 / 補強繊維 / 複合効果 / 総合評価指標 / 性能指標 / 単繊維引抜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, a database of fiber-reinforced cementitious composite (FRCC) and comprehensive evaluation indices are developed for the design of high functionality and high performance FRCC, by conducting experiments on various kinds of reinforcing fibers in the order of centimeters to nanometers. In order to make it possible to design mix proportions using such a wide range of reinforcing fiber combinations, comprehensive indices were developed to evaluate multiple indicators (e.g., strain hardening, self-healing effect, workability, cost, etc.) that were set as targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FRCC材料は、長期に亘る建築や社会インフラストックの有効活用や、それを支える維持管理の確実な遂行に資すると期待される一方で、その高機能化・高性能化を実現する材料設計手法は必ずしも体系立てられていなかった。本研究課題で示した各種補強繊維の横断的なデータベースや、FRCC材料の総合評価手法は、設定した性能項目に対して適切な補強繊維の組み合わせ方法を検討するための、材料設計手法に大きく資するものである。