Stability evaluation of thin plate steel structure members considering actual conditions and application-oriented design method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikarashi Kikuo  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (40242292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 公亮  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50788510)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords建築構造 / 鋼構造 / 座屈 / 薄板 / 境界条件 / 荷重条件 / 断面形状 / 塑性変形能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the actual performance of thin plate steel structural members in the ultimate state and to establish a rational design method. In particular, the performance of steel structural members composed of thin plates depends on the buckling instability phenomenon. A new thin plate member design method was proposed to calculate the elastic buckling strength and the ultimate strength by grasping and clarifying its behavior.
Furthermore, the relationship between the end shape, boundary conditions, and stiffening stiffener, which has a great influence on the instability of thin steel structural members, was shown. From the results, the rational design method considering the more rational development of thin steel structural members and the relation with surrounding members was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は実部材に近いモデルの検討を通して,周辺境界条件を考慮した鋼構造部材の実挙動を検討したものである.この結果は塑性ヒンジが形成される最も重要な箇所の合理的かつ適切な設計手法を与えるとともに.設計基準,規準,指針等に取り入れられることで,座屈設計手法の高度化に貢献することができる.
また,本研究の成果を応用することにより,適材適所においてさらなる部材構成板要素の薄板化も可能となり,経済的,人為的な省力化に繋がっていく.本研究の成果は,不安定挙動の評価法および設計法の確立という学術発展ばかりでなく,薄板利用を促進による薄板市場の裾野拡大に繋がり,産業界にとってもその恩恵は大きい.