Seismic response control of low-rise light-weight structure by friction/viscous dampers with deformation distribution control mechanism and sliding base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Soda Satsuya  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (70134351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 脇田 健裕  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 客員主任研究員(研究院客員准教授) (10469025)
渡井 一樹  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任助教 (30778189)
宮津 裕次  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 講師 (70547091)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords制振構造 / 摩擦機構 / 損傷分散 / 滑り基礎構造 / 低層建築物 / 変形分布制御 / 高減衰 / ロバスト / 薄板軽量形構造 / 高靭性高減衰構造 / 摩擦機構内蔵耐力壁 / 油圧式リンク機構 / 機械式リンク機構 / 震度7地震動 / 過酷な地震動 / オイルダンパ / 粘弾性ダンパ / リンク機構 / 滑り基礎 / ハイブリッドパッシブ制振構造 / 摩擦ダンパ / 粘性/粘弾性ダンパ / 薄板軽量形鋼造 / 建築機能の保全 / パッシブ制振 / 高靭性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we’ve developed the novel structural system that reduces seismic response and maintains the function of buildings even when subjected to severe earthquake ground motions. In the proposed system, passive friction and viscous devices are highly integrated in a building to realize a stable and low cost seismic technology. Through a series of experimental and analytical studies, we’ve confirmed that the proposed system really works to supply high damping to the building, prevent damage concentration to a specific story, and reduce seismic response substantially. The achievement of this research is that we’ve successfully provided the concrete measure to upgrade the seismic performance of buildings with high reliability, which contributes to enhance urban disaster prevention system in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した構造システムは、制振構造と免震構造の特徴を熟知したうえで、それらをシンプルかつ合理的に統合することで、ローコストでありながら安定性・ロバスト性を備えた高い耐震性能を実現している。入念かつ膨大な実験検討により策定されたディテイルそのものに学術的に貴重な知見が含まれており、また実用性を意識して構成された構造システムは高い普及力も備えており、地震安全性の向上に対する学術的・社会的意義は大きい。