Study on Effective Measures for Heat Adaptation in Costal City Based on Prediction of Future Change in Sensible and Latent Heat Balance Caused by Climate Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mochida Akashi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00183658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大風 翼  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (40709739)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords将来気候予測 / 熱収支構造 / メソ・ミクロ一環解析 / 熱中症リスク / 適応策 / 建築環境・設備 / 地球・都市環境 / 将来気候 / 屋外温熱環境設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an accurate microclimate simulation method, combining WRF with LES, was developed, and air temperature and humidity increases in the summer of 2050s were simulated. An area with high heatstroke risk was selected based on the risk predicted by a mesoscale model, and the spatial distributions of climatic factors within the selected area were simulated by a microclimate model. This was coupled to a human physiological model to predict the risk distribution in the urban block scale. Also, three dimensional spatial distribution and time variation of sensible and latent heat balance in a coastal city in 2050s was analyzed. The results showed that the effect of sea breeze to decrease the air temperature decreases, and humidity, thus heatstroke risk increases especially in coastal areas. Finally, various urban warming countermeasures were evaluated from multiple perspectives and the priorities of each countermeasure and their changes in the future were presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、2000年代から2050年代にかけた気候変化が、沿岸都市の都市空間、市街地空間内の三次元顕熱・潜熱輸送とその時間変化、また熱収支構造に及ぼす影響を明らかにした。
これに基づき、将来における海風導入、蒸発(気化)冷却的手法等の功罪を、①大気加熱量、②屋外居住空間の熱中症リスク、③空調用エネルギー消費の観点から総合的に定量化した。
これらは、今後の気候変化に備え、適応するための都市環境計画を考える際の基礎となるものである。