| Project/Area Number |
17H03351
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural environment/Equipment
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
李 孝珍 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (20738760)
朝倉 巧 東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 講師 (60778207)
辻村 壮平 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (80409458)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 視覚と聴覚 / シミュレーション / 環境評価 / 主観評価実験 / 聴覚と視覚 / 空間認識 / 聴感 / 視覚 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed environmental reproduction system combining a three-dimensional sound field reproduction system with visual presentation system using a dome-screen to investigate the effect of visual information on the evaluation of environmental sound in detail. Regarding typical traffic noise as road traffic, railway and aircraft noises, the influence of visual information on evaluation of sound environment was examined. The effect was significant for road and railway noise, but no effect was seen for aircraft noise. In general living environment (indoor), visual information tended to make the evaluation of sound to be loud and noisy. Through the study, it was confirmed that the visibility of the sound source has a considerable effect on the evaluation of traffic noises, but the degree of the influence differs depending on the traffic mode, and that the situation of listening to noise has a considerable effect in the general living environment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
環境騒音の評価において,聴覚情報に加えて視覚情報の影響を詳細に調べることができる実験システムを構築した。実験システムには,評価実験に用いる視聴覚情報提示システムと,実験に用いる視聴覚刺激を収集するためのデータ収録システムを含む。構築したシステムを用いて,代表的な交通騒音の大きさ感,うるささに対する音源の視認性の影響を調べ,定量的に評価した。さらに,音源の視認性の影響に加え,一般生活環境における騒音の影響を定量的に調べる手法を提案した。