Inverse estimation of air temperature distribution in urban spaces using an infrared spectroradiometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Asawa Takashi  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (50361796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 秀樹  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 北極環境変動総合研究センター, ユニットリーダー代理 (10392961)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 気温 / 逆推定 / 都市環境 / 熱赤外分光放射 / 都市空間 / 熱赤外分光放射計 / 気温分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed inversion estimation method for the horizontal distribution of air temperature in urban spaces using an infrared spectroradiometer. We conducted the formulation of the atmospheric radiation transfer and inversion estimation method, examination of specific problems included in the inversion estimation, sensitivity analysis for air temperature estimation in an experimental room, validation of the inversion results in outdoor spaces, and error analysis using numerical simulation. We confirmed this method can estimate air temperature distribution for the outdoor street space of around 100m, under certain conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市のヒートアイランド現象の解明や,建築空間の熱環境対策において,都市や建築の気温分布を時空間的に計量化することは非常に重要である.これまで,建築分野では,センサを直接空間内に設置し,センサと空気との熱伝達によって計測する方法を採用していたため,空間分布の取得が困難である点と,日射や放射による誤差が混入しやすかったという課題があった.このような都市や建築空間の気温分布を遠隔からのリモートセンシングにより推定をする手法であり,上記の課題を解決するものである.