Development on Intelligent Building Envelope with Functions of Dehumidification in Summer and Solar Collection in Winter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Akihito  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (90221853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 展淳  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (00267478)
李 明香  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00734766)
隈 裕子  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10617749)
住吉 大輔  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (60432829)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords省エネルギー / 再生可能エネルギー利用 / パッシブクーリング・ヒーティング / ZEH / 太陽集熱 / 放射冷却 / 調湿 / 除湿 / 自然除湿 / 外被システム / 恒温恒湿 / 自然エネルギー利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of designing energy-saving houses using renewable energy, intelligent thermal performance-variable system (the air circulation type) is developed, that can naturally cool and dehumidify in the summer and collect solar energy in the winter by utilizing the thermodynamic potential difference between indoors and outdoors. We demonstrated its temperature and humidity control performance and energy saving effect. First, the basic concept of this system was theoretically constructed by expressing the coupled phenomenon of heat, moisture, and air as an energy flow according to nonequilibrium thermodynamics. Next, through model experiments in the environmental test room, field experiments using full-scale houses, and numerical simulations, the excellent constant temperature and humidity performance of this system and the effect of reducing sensible and latent heat loads were clarified throughout the year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本システムは,冷暖房時の顕熱負荷のみならず,これまでは極めて困難であった冷房時の潜熱負荷をも削減する新たなデシカント技術であり,先進的で萌芽性・学術性に優れるばかりか,リアル・ゼロエネルギー住宅を可能にする社会貢献性の高い革新的省エネルギー技術と考えられる。再生可能エネルギーや壁体の蓄熱・調湿を利用して住環境を制御するパッシブ手法は,今後の住宅に断熱気密性能のみならず恒温恒湿性能を付加することになり,住宅性能の新基準および新たな住宅構法・仕様の開発に繋がる。
また,非平衡熱力学に則った熱・水分・空気の複合移動解析方法は斬新的で工学的有用性が高く,建築環境工学に寄与するところが大きい