Project/Area Number |
17H03368
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青柳 憲昌 立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00514837)
深川 良一 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20127129)
里深 好文 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20215875)
吉富 信太 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30432363)
金 度源 立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40734794)
鈴木 祥之 立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 教授 (50027281)
藤本 将光 立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60511508)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 伝統的な減災の知恵 / 伝統的建造物群保存地区 / 建物群としての防災性能 / 建築様式 / 災害史 / 防災技術 / 防災計画 / 文化財保全 / 減災 / 防災 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 国土保全 / 歴史的町並み保全 / 重要伝統的建造物群保存地区 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research project is extracting the spatial characteristics for disaster mitigation in traditional districts which have survived many disasters in long history. Those characteristics were scientifically analyzed with physical experiments and mathematical simulations and sorted in methodologies for maintaining disaster mitigation performance for developing new tradition of disaster mitigation design with new technologies in future. Meaningful research outcomes were retrieved and gathered, such as historical characteristics of each city development, scientific inspection on spatial distribution of traditional fire-proof storehouses and private trees from the view point of community fire barriers, scientific simulation of collaborative earthquake-proof performances in group of traditional wooden buildings standing in close situation, and scientific analysis for understanding the relationship between location of traditional houses and hazardous areas of flood and landslide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来は伝統的建物個別で実施されてきた防災性能の調査・分析を、あらたに重伝建地区等の建物群に対して展開する点に本研究の学術的独創性があり、自然災害から生活する人命と社会的財産である歴史的な町並みの両方を、次世代に引き継ぐための社会的に不可欠な研究でもある。特に伝建地区では,文化的景観を改変することなく地区内の災害安全性を向上させる方法論が求められているため、本研究の成果として,町並み特性を維持しながら法的規程に代わる防災性能を担保できる可能性を科学的手法によって整理できたことは,町並みの伝統的空間構成を再生し災害安全性を維持・向上させるための,将来へ向けた減災の知恵の開発に資するものと考える。