Control of interfacial spin-orbit coupling and its application to antiferromagnetic spin mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANIYAMA Tomoyasu  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10302960)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 反強磁性 / 界面 / 磁性規則合金 / 磁性 / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the antiferromagnetic to ferromagnetic phase transition of FeRh ordered alloy, we have investigated the capping effect of a 4d and 5d metal layer and the interfacial strain effect on the magnetic properties of FeRh. We have found that the capping effect has an effect that stabilizes the antiferromagnetic ordering. Moreover, electric-field induced interfacial strain has been found to affect the magnetic anisotropy in the ferromagnetic phase. We consider that these combined results are of importance to develop new functionality in antiferromagnetic spintronics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
反強磁性体の磁性制御とそのための学理構築は、外部磁場や電磁波に対して強固な耐性をも持つ革新的磁気機能を創出する上で極めて重要である。本研究において得られた原子層被覆に伴う反強磁性秩序の安定化に関する知見は、界面における格子変調や軌道混成効果と磁気秩序の相関に関する物理的情報を提供するという学術意義に止まらず、界面歪を外部制御することで実現可能な新たな低消費電力反強磁性スピントロニクス技術を創出するという観点からも大きな社会的意義を有している。