Improvement of corrosion resistance of Zn-Mg-Al alloys by texture control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tada Eiji  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (40302260)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアノード反応 / 腐食生成物 / 大気腐食 / 電気化学特性 / 顕微ラマン分光分析 / 電気化学測定 / 表面処理 / 亜鉛めっき鋼板 / 電気化学 / 表面改質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Zn and Zn-Mg alloys and Zn-Al-Mg alloys were prepared and their electrochemical and atmospheric corrosion properties were evaluated. As a result, it was shown that although there was no difference in the anodic reaction of each alloy, the corrosion rate was evaluated to be decreased by the combined addition of Al and Mg. In addition, a one-year exposure test was conducted on these alloys in an atmospheric corrosion environments, and it was shown that Zn-Mg alloy and Zn-Al-Mg alloy had better corrosion resistance than pure Zn. However, no clear difference was observed in the corrosion product films formed on the surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,Zn系表面処理鋼板の耐食性向上に有効な添加元素であるといわれているMgやAlについて,その耐食性改善の原因について解明を目指したものである.そのため,細かく合金組成を変化させ,その電気化学特性や大気腐食特性を評価した.その結果,AlおよびMgの複合添加によって腐食速度が低下することが明らかになり,今後表面処理鋼板の耐食性向上に資する基礎データとなるといえる.