Development of Martensitic Alloys with High Interface Mobility
Project/Area Number |
17H03405
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | マルテンサイト変態 / 形状記憶合金 / 超弾性 / 制振合金 / 易動度 / 界面 / 超弾性合金 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the effects of the alloy composition on the crystal structure, lattice coherency and mobility of the parent and martensite phases were investigated in single phase Cu-Al-Mn and Fe-Mn-Al-Ni with nano-precipitates. The mobile interface and transformation manner (thermoelastic, non-thermoelastic) were discussed. Furthermore, fatigue resistant and high damping materials were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Cu-Al-Mn合金では、集合組織の制御により結晶粒間の拘束力を低減させることで、減衰特性が大幅に向上した。このときの減衰能は、Ti-NiやM2052よりも高い優れた特性である。強度を上昇させるため、第二相をピン止め粒子として用いることで結晶粒の微細化を図った。集合組織制御と結晶粒微細化の組み合わせにより、減衰能を大きく低下させることなく強度を上昇させることができた。Fe-Mn-Al-Ni合金では、高温領域まで比較的高い減衰能を示すことが明らかになった。また、Cu-Al-Mn合金の繰り返し疲労の改善を試み、Al濃度の上昇により、特に低サイクル数における残留歪が減少した。