Project/Area Number |
17H03422
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Shigeru 東北大学, マイクロシステム融合研究開発センター, 教授 (40143028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今福 宗行 東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00183012)
佐藤 成男 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (40509056)
小貫 祐介 茨城大学, フロンティア応用原子科学研究センター, 産学官連携助教 (50746998)
川又 透 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (90638355)
熊谷 正芳 東京都市大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20582498)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 磁気弾性効果 / 弾性異方性 / 機能性鉄合金 / 鉄合金 / 軟磁性 / 磁区構造 / 磁場 / 磁歪 / 逆磁歪 / 鉄基磁歪合金 / 微小ひずみ / 表面反応 / 磁気ひずみ / 異方性 / 結晶工学、 / 磁性 / 放射線 / 金属物性 / 表面・界面物性、 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the factors that cause magneto-elastic effects and other phenomena in ferromagnetic iron-based alloys, magnetostriction, reverse magnetostriction, elasticity, etc. were investigated using Fe-Ga alloy single crystals. Focusing on the anisotropy of magnetostriction and reverse magnetostriction due to the application of external magnetic field and stress, the relationship between the microscopic processes of magnetostriction and reverse magnetostriction and the magnetization process was investigated by magnetic domain observation and other methods. The characteristic magnetic domain wall motion induced by an external field on alloy single-crystals is related to the vibrational energy harvesting characteristics. The domain wall motion due to the external field corresponded to the magnetic flux change by the alloy, and was related not only to magnetostriction and inverse magnetostriction but also to electromagnetic induction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
磁歪合金や軟磁性合金は振動発電に用いる材料として注目されているが、その発電機構については不明な点が多かった。本研究では、その発電機構の基礎となる外部の磁場や応力による磁区構造の変化、それらと磁歪や逆磁歪との対応などに関して検討し、振動発電分野等に必要な基礎的知見を得た。例えば異なる種類の磁壁の外場による応答性の特徴を解明し、磁壁運動は磁束変化、磁歪や逆磁歪の発生に対応することを示した。これらの成果は特定方位の大型Fe-Ga合金単結晶を振動発電に用いる上での重要な情報であり、磁場と合金との相対運動による電磁誘導の発電への寄与も明らかにできたので、環境発電技術等への貢献度は大きい。