An approach for real time analysis of multi-component volatiles from solid fuels towards ultimately efficient biomass gasification
Project/Area Number |
17H03454
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Norinaga Koyo 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00312679)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 炭素資源転換技術 / 反応速度モデル / 反応機構 / 反応シミュレーション / バイオマス / 炭素資源 / ガス化 / 多環芳香族 / 改質反応 / 反応速度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To improve the efficiency of biomass gasification, a series of research on reaction prediction methods and measurement methods of multi-component gas mixture generated upon biomass gasification were performed. The main achievements can be sumerized as: (1) The first comprehensive chemical kinetic model of lignin, which uses only the elemental composition as input information, is used to quantitatively predict the thermal decomposition of lignin including both primary and secondary pyrolysis. (2) Ion attachment mass spectrometry using Li+ ions was applied for the first time to real-time quantitative analysis of volatile components generated by solid fuel pyrolysis, and succeeded in fragment-free measurement of volatile which exhibit multi-component gas mixtures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、まず初期熱分解反応モデルの妥当性をモデルによる予測と熱分解実験結果との比較によって検証した。次いで、計算化学に基づきモノリグノール二次気相分解の詳細化学反応モデルを構築し、これを初期熱分解の反応モデルに加えることによって生成物組成の予測精度が向上することを明らかにした。加えて、Li+付着イオン化質量分析法を揮発成分のリアルタイム定量分析に初めて適用し、多成分混合物である揮発成分のフラグメントフリー計測に成功した。本研究で得られた新知見や提案された計測手法は、バイオマス熱化学転換の基盤技術として有用であり、炭素資源利用に関する化学反応工学の発展に寄与する。