Preparation of photocatalysts for challenging substance conversions working under natural energy
Project/Area Number |
17H03462
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 光触媒 / 自然エネルギー / 物質変換 / プラズモニック光触媒 / 可視光 / 太陽光 / バイオマス / メタルフリー / 水素フリー / 水素化 / 流通型反応器 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the following agendas: a) highly difficult selective conversion of substances, b) utilization of natural energy (light/heat) and waste, and c) visiblization of photocatalyst. We achieved the results shown below. 1) Various photocatalytic reactions proceed under metal-free and hydrogen-free conditions. 2) By introducing a co-catalyst, the reaction rate is significantly increased. 3) Various solvents including water can be used. 4) Under solar irradiation, the reaction proceeds even under passive conditions where no external energy is applied. 5) Waste can be used as a hydrogen source. 6) The reaction rate is greatly increased by elevating the reaction temperature by 30 K.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自然エネルギーと光触媒を組み合わせることにより、温和な条件において様々な高難度物質変換反応が可能であることを明らかにした。また、その処理にエネルギーを投入している廃棄物を目的反応の水素源に利用できることもわかった。本研究は、自然エネルギーを主な駆動源とする低エネルギー消費型化学工場への道程の第一歩となる。