Project/Area Number |
17H03463
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Seki Minoru 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80206622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 真澄 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30546784)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 細胞選抜 / 3次元組織 / 細胞外マトリックス / 細胞アッセイ / マイクロナノデバイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In constructing a three-dimensional tissue model by assembling individual cells, the technology of selecting the required cells, accurately arranging multiple types of cells, and fixing them in a three-dimensional space is essential. In this study, we developed a microfluidic device that automatically and efficiently achieves these individual operations, demonstrated its usefulness, and developed a connected system that integrates them. Then, we actually demonstrated the production of composite liver tissues and multi-layered blood vessel models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
通常の手作業の実験系では不可能な,精密な細胞操作を可能とする新規システムの開発を行うことができた。特に細胞の選抜においては,高効率な新規マイクロ流体デバイスを提案でき,また細胞の配置と組織化については,細胞親和性のあるハイドロゲル材料に細胞を生きたまま導入し,その機能を向上できることが確認された。これらの手法は,再生医療や創薬のみならず,診断医療や基礎生物学にも役立つ基盤技術になりえるものである。