Development of the pharmaceutical manufacturing process with oil body engineering in microalgae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tsuyoshi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20345333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉野 知子  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30409750)
前田 義昌  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30711155)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords微細藻類 / 有用物質生産 / オイルボディ / プロスタグランジン / アラキドン酸 / 有用珪藻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the manufacturing process for prostaglandins (PG) with oil body engineering in microalgae was developed. Highly oil-accumulating microalga Fistulifera solaris was selected as a production host because this microalga generates large oil bodies which are useful to partition the hydrophobic and cytotoxic compounds including PG. Heterogeneous expression of cyclooxygenase, which produces PG from precursors C20 fatty acids, in F. solaris resulted in efficient production of PG with higher productivity than the previously reported transgenic plants. It was suggested that a part of PG might be transported to oil bodies in the F. solaris cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、細胞毒性を示すような疎水性化合物を微細藻類細胞内で生産し、オイルボディに貯蔵する技術を確立した。市場規模が大きいPG生産において微細藻類が利用できることを世界で初めて示す報告となり、その生産性の高さからも波及効果は非常に大きい。本技術は、様々なバイオ医薬品を微細藻類ホスト細胞内で生産する際に応用することができる点で社会的に意義深い。また、遺伝子組み換え発現したシクロオキシゲナーゼによるPG類生産の動態に関する知見は学術的にも有用である。