Processing and evaluation of SiC-fiber-reinforced TiSi2 matrix composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Aoki Takuya  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (40358635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 克己  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (20337710)
小笠原 俊夫  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20344244)
久保田 勇希  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (30737044)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords長繊維強化セラミックス基複合材料 / シリサイド / 溶融含浸 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed the processing of SiC-fiber-reinforced and carbon-fiber-reinforced silicide matrix composites by melt infiltration technique. Mechanical properties of the prepared composites were evaluated from room temperature to elevated temperatures. The SiC-fiber-reinforced CoSi matrix composite maintained its original stiffness at 1400°C in the bending test although the maximum stress decreased slightly. The carbon-fiber-reinforced Si-V-Cr matrix composite showed higher bending strength and smaller stiffness reduction during loading at 1500°C as compared to their original values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
航空機ターボファンエンジンでは、タービン部に多数の翼部品とシュラウドが使用されているが、これらの高温部品を軽量化できれば、エンジンの飛躍的な重量減と燃料消費率の改善が実現できる。各国のエンジンメーカは、従来のニッケル合金(密度8 g/cm3)に代えて、軽量(密度2~3 g/cm3)で高耐熱なSiC繊維強化SiC基複合材料をエンジン高温部品に適用する研究開発に凌ぎを削っている。
本研究では、従来よりも高耐熱となるSiC繊維強化複合材料を低コストで製造する技術創出を目的として、シリサイドを繊維織物に溶融含浸する手法を開発し、試作複合材料が優れた高温力学特性を示すことを検証した。