Non-traditional isotope signatures for exploration of rare metals concentrated with Fe collides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Otake Tsubasa  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80544105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 実松 健造  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (40462840)
申 基チョル  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 准教授 (50569283)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsニッケル / ラテライト / 化学風化 / 超苦鉄質岩 / スメクタイト / レアメタル / 鉄同位体 / クロム同位体 / ニッケルラテライト / 輝石 / 金属同位体 / コロイド / 蛇紋岩 / 風化残留鉱床 / 風化プロセス / 鉄コロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nickel laterite deposits in Indonesia, which are subjected to intensive chemical weathering, show a positive correlation on mass transfer coefficient between iron and nickel. This indicates that mobility of nickel to the saprolite layers is controlled by iron-bearing minerals in the upper layers. A weathering profile that has high nickel grades in the saprolite was depleted in heavy iron isotopes, suggesting nickel was transferred to the saprolite layers associated with reductive dissolution of ferric iron in the upper layers. On the other hand, nickel laterite ores in Myanmar have high nickel grade although the mobility of iron was not as high as those in Indonesia. Because nickel is mainly hosted by smectite in the deposit, smectite may be efficient to fix and concentrate nickel in the saprolite layers in Myanmar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果よりインドネシアのような化学風化の卓越するニッケルラテライト鉱床では表層付近の鉄同位体比の低下から下層へのニッケルの移動・濃集の予測が可能であると考えられる。そのため、大規模に表土をはぎ取ることなく下層のニッケル資源を探査する新たな指標を見出すことができた。さらに、ミャンマーのような乾季の長い地域のニッケルラテライト鉱床ではスメクタイトが重要な鉱石であることが明らかになった。スメクタイトの生成には母岩が完全に蛇紋岩化していない超苦鉄質岩が必要であると考えられることから、これらの知見はャンマーのような地域での広域調査の際に有用である。