Project/Area Number |
17H03503
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Earth system and resources engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 真由美 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10339690)
タベリン カーリット 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60626125)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 酸性鉱山廃水 / 黄鉄鉱 / カテコール / 鉄 / チタニウム / アルミニウム / 保護被膜 / 酸化還元 / チタン / 錯体 / 被膜 / 電気化学 / 鉱山酸性廃水 / カテコール錯体 / 薄膜形成 / 金属イオン / 鉄イオン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Carrier micro-encapsulation (CME) was studied as a new method to suppress oxidative dissolution of pyrite, causing the formation of acid mine drainage. A novel technique of CME using Fe or Al ions, which are easy to be obtained at mine site, was proposed and its suppressive effects on pyrite dissolution was confirmed based on electrochemical studies and surface analysis. When Ti and Fe-catecholate complexes coexisted, a high acid resistant protective coating was formed on pyrite surface, and it suppressed cathodic reduction of oxygen on the mineral surface and pyrite oxidation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
炭鉱や金属の鉱山開発に際して、鉱床中の黄鉄鉱が露出して空気(酸素)や水に曝されて酸化溶解すると、硫酸が生成して共存鉱物から有害な重金属類を溶かし出す。このようにして発生する酸性鉱山廃水は,対策が講じられない場合には鉱山周辺の水や土壌を汚染して深刻な環境問題を引き起こす。ひとたび酸性鉱山廃水が発生すると中和処理などの水処理を鉱山の休廃止後も長年に渡って継続する必要があり,大きな経済的損失を招く。本研究は、鉱山酸性廃水発生の原因となる黄鉄鉱の酸化溶解反応を抑制する新しい方法を提案して、その効果を検証しており、鉱山開発に伴う環境問題を解決し、鉱物資源の持続的な供給システムを構築することに寄与する。