New developments of remountable high-temperature superconducting magnet by introducing a maintenance viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ito Satoshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60422078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野上 修平  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00431528)
田村 仁  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (20236756)
西島 元  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (30333884)
柳 長門  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (70230258)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分割型高温超伝導マグネット / ヘリカル型核融合炉 / 超伝導クエンチセンサー / プラズマ・核融合 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 電磁・マグネット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For maintenance and operation of remountable high-temperature superconducting magnet for fusion reactor, we conducted 1) Optimization of joint technique considering maintenance scenario, and 2) Development of condition-based maintenance technique using superconducting quench sensors. For 1), we proposed new joint structure based on results of stress condition at joint section of the magnet during fabrication and operation phases and those of mechanical testing of joint samples of REBCO high-temperature superconducting tapes. Then we achieved to avoid a joint resistance increase at reattaching process. For 2) we demonstrated that NbTi sensor can detect quench in a REBCO pancake coil. In addition, we showed that MgB2 and B-2212 sensors can detect quench under magnetic field produced by fusion magnets based on numerical analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、これまで「建設」の観点で原理実証がなされてきた核融合炉用分割型高温マグネットに関する研究開発が、「保守・運用」の観点まで取り入れるフェーズにまで進んだ。マグネット構造解析と接合体の機械試験に基づいて接合部損傷の推定を行うための知見を得た他、事後保全に必要な再着脱技術の高度化にも成功した。早期のクエンチ検出技術の確立による高温超伝導応用機器の保護は、超伝導工学分野における最大の課題になっており、本研究で提案・開発した超伝導クエンチセンサは、核融合炉用高温超伝導マグネットだけでなく、多くの高温超伝導応用機器の課題に対する解を与えうるものである。