Development of 3-D position-sensitive microcalorimeters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Iyomoto Naoko  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40508173)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射線 / 分光 / 超伝導 / 放射線、X線、粒子線 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 低温物性 / マイクロカロリメータ / 放射線、X線、粒子線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed transition-edge-sensor (TES) microcalorimeters for gamma rays. The energy resolution of a single-pixel device with a 1 mm x 1 mm x 0.7 mm bismuth absorber was 0.88 keV for 1.17 MeV gamma rays. We fabricated position-sensitive TES devices with a 19 mm x 0.5 mm x 0.5 mm lead absorber and obtained 1 mm position resolution for 662 keV gamma rays. We also fabricated a position-sensitive TES device with a 20 mm x 1 mm x 1 mm bismuth absorber. We modeled the position-sensitive devices and the actual and simulated pulses were in good agreement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では従来のガンマ線検出器のエネルギー分解能を1桁程度改善することを目指すとともに、TES型マイクロカロリメータでの位置検出を試みている。ガンマ線分光・撮像は基盤技術であり、その高度化は多くの分野へ波及する。