Analysis of Energy Security Risk by Mathematical Programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Komiyama Ryoichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (60537819)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエネルギーシステム / 数理計画法 / 最適化 / 電力系統 / リスク分析 / 線形計画法 / 確率動的計画法 / 電力システム / エネルギー全般
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the emerging risk of energy supply disruption and climate change and the expansion of variable renewable energy, strengthening countermeasures against energy security risks has become an important policy issue. In this research project, mathematical programming is employed such as stochastic dynamic programming and linear programming technique to develop an energy model that quantitatively considers risks in the energy system, and the effect of introducing risk countermeasures is analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エネルギー分野の従来のリスク分析では統計指標による静的な需給構造分析が主流であるが、本研究課題は分析対象とするリスクを明示的に定量的に考慮して、各エネルギー技術の最適導入運用策やリスク対応コストを具体的に分析する点に学術的意義がある。